Provides citations and abstracts to articles, as well as full text of articles from over 4,600 publications, covering almost every academic subject.
Access all JSTOR archival journal collections, now also including Sustainability, Public Health, Security Studies, and more.
Google Scholar enables you to search specifically for scholarly literature, including peer-reviewed papers, theses, books, preprints, abstracts and technical reports from all broad areas of research.
Provides citations and abstracts "covering health, social services, psychology, sociology, economics, politics, race relations and education."
Topics include: Communication Studies, Criminology, Education, Health Sciences & Nursing, Management & Organization Studies, Materials Science, Non-Profit Leadership, Political Science, Psychology, Sociology, and Urban Studies & Planning, plus a few more journals.
A collection of journals and eBooks covering essential humanities, social sciences, and other topics.
Provides citations, abstracts, and selected full text to articles, company reports, industry reports, market research reports, and country reports about all aspects of business, “including marketing, management, MIS, POM, accounting, finance, econometrics, and economics.”
Search current U.S. news content, as well as archives that stretch back into the 1980's.
Provides full-text newspaper articles from many states and countries, transcripts from mostly major American news sources, and provides citations and selected full-text to legal materials.
The following search box lists journals, magazines and newspapers available from Library Services. This link is most useful when you have a citation and know the title of the publication.
Google Scholar is a great tool to find articles, but it includes fee-based websites. Through Library Services you have three options to access the full article content and bypass paywalls.
With options 1 and 2, your Google Scholar results will include links such as ViewIt@MNSU and, after clicking the double arrow icon, GetIt@MNSU. These links will connect you to our library to access the item.
