Below you will find a variety of online resources related to spirituality and personal well-being. Our academic databases are wonderful places to find peer-reviewed research on spirituality, religion, health, and personal growth. The other websites contain articles, resources, and discussion forums on various aspects of spirituality. Enjoy your exploration!
This link opens in a new windowThis database focuses on the many perspectives of complementary, holistic, and integrated approaches to health care and wellness.
This link opens in a new windowDesigned to support the information needs of patients and to foster an overall understanding of health-related topics, this database provides full text content covering all areas of health and wellness from mainstream medicine to the many perspectives of complementary, holistic, and integrated medicines.
Access all JSTOR archival journal collections, now also including Sustainability, Public Health, Security Studies, and more.
Provides citations and abstracts to articles and books about all aspects of philosophy, including ethics, aesthetics, social philosophy, political philosophy, epistemology, and metaphysic logic as well as material on the philosophy of law, religion, science, history, education, and language.
Provides full-text articles from journals published by the American Psychological Association, the APA Educational Publishing Foundation, the Canadian Psychological Association, and Hogrefe & Huber.
Describing itself as a "spiritual website," SpeakingTree offers editorials, videos, blogs, and more on different subjects related to spirituality, including holistic health, karma, and atheism. Users can also join online discussions on a variety of topics.
Patheos is a large online resource for dialogue about world religions and the politics often connected with them. It includes a religion library, as well as blog posts from columnists of different faiths on current issues.
Describing itself as an "interspiritual wisdom archive," this website brings people from different faiths and spiritualities together in conversation and learning opportunities. It provides research resources, blog posts, and book and film suggestions.
