Skip to Main Content

Classic Books: Cult Classics

A suggested reading guide to immerse oneself in the classics

Cult Classics

Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas and Other American Stories

Call Number: PN4874.T444 A3 1996 (General Collection)
ISBN: 0679602984

Where the Sidewalk Ends

Call Number: PS3569.I47224 W48 2004 (General Collection)
ISBN: 0060572345

Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance

Call Number: CT275.P648 A33 1979x (General Collection)
ISBN: 0688002307

Ender's Game

Call Number: PS3553.A655 E5 1991 (General Collection)
ISBN: 0312932081

The Hitch Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy

Call Number: PR6051.D3352 H5 2005 (General Collection)
ISBN: 0345418913

Cadillac Desert

Call Number: HD1739.A17 R45 1993 (General Collection)
ISBN: 0140178244

The Alchemist

Call Number: PQ9698.13.O3546 A4513 2006 (General Collection)
ISBN: 0061122416

The Joy Luck Club

Call Number: PS3570.A48 J6 1990 (General Collection)
ISBN: 0804106304

Ishmael

Call Number: PS3567.U338 I8 1992 (General Collection)
ISBN: 0553078755

The Perks of Being a Wallflower

Call Number: PS3553.H3469 P47 2012 (Best Sellers Area--1st Floor)
ISBN: 1451696191

The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay

Call Number: PS3553.H15 A82 2000 (General Collection)
ISBN: 0679450041

Blink: The Power of Thinking Without Thinking

Call Number: BF448 .G53 2005 (General Collection)
ISBN: 0316172324

The Singularity Is Near

Call Number: QP376 .K85 2006 (General Collection)
ISBN: 0143037889
Publication Date: 2006-09-26

Works into Film

Ask a Librarian

Profile Photo
Jessica Schomberg
Contact:
Memorial Library
507-389-2155

Reference Book