- ABI/INFORM Complete
Provides citations, abstracts, and selected full text to articles about all aspects of business, including advertising, marketing, economics, human resources, and finance taxation.
- Academic Search Premier
Provides citations and abstracts to articles, as well as full text of articles from over 4,600 publications, covering almost every academic subject.
- AccessScience
Provides "access to all the articles, fully illustrated, from the latest edition of the McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Science & Technology, Research Updates from the McGraw-Hill Yearbooks, thousands of illustrations, and the latest Science News® headlines, biographies, and more."
- ACM Digital Library
Provides citations, abstracts, and full text to articles in the Association for Computing Machinery journals, magazines, newsletter, and proceedings. Also provides access to the Guide to Computing Literature that provides citations and abstracts to articles, books, proceedings, and other materials about all aspects of computer science.
- ACS Publications
Provides citations, abstracts, and full text articles from the American Chemical Society publications. Full text extends to first issue of publication.
- Ad*Access
Presents images and database information for over 7,000 advertisements printed in U.S. and Canadian newspapers and magazines between 1911 and 1955. Ad*Access concentrates on five main subject areas: Radio, Television, Transportation, Beauty and Hygiene, and World War II, providing a coherent view of a number of major campaigns and companies through images preserved in one particular advertising collection available at Duke University.
- Aerospace Database
Aerospace Database provides indexing and abstracts from more than 4,000 current serial and non-serial titles, including content from AIAA and NASA. The database currently includes over 3.6M records from periodicals, conference papers, trade journals, magazines, books, patents and technical reports, with indexing back to the early 1960's. Covers all aspects of applied research in the aerospace and space sciences.
- Ageline
Provides citations & abstracts to articles, books, & other materials about all aspects of gerontology.
- AGRICOLA
Comprises the NAL Catalog and Article Citation Database. Covers all aspects of agriculture and allied disciplines, including animal and veterinary sciences, entomology, plant sciences, forestry, aquaculture and fisheries, farming and farming systems, agricultural economics, extension and education, food and human nutrition, and earth and environmental sciences. Although the AGRICOLA database does not contain the materials, thousands of AGRICOLA records are linked to full-text documents online.
- Alt-HealthWatch
This database focuses on the many perspectives of complementary, holistic and integrated approaches to health care and wellness. It offers full-text articles for more than 180 international, and often peer-reviewed, journals and reports.
- Alt-PressWatch
Provides full text articles from alternative and independent press.
- Amazon
Search or browse for books available for purchase. Verify publisher, cost, and ISBN.
- Ambrose Video
This series gives a balanced treatment of the basic beliefs of the major religions in the world today.
- America's Historical Newspapers, 1690-1922
Provides images and full-text content from colonial and early national period newspapers.
- America: History and Life
Provides citations & abstracts to journal articles about North American history.
- American Government
Explains the foundations of our government, connects these concepts to the issues of the day, and examines the strengths and weaknesses of the political and economic systems of the United States by comparing them to those of other countries.
- ANTE: Abstracts in New Technology and Engineering
Provides citations and abstracts to articles about "new technologies such as information technology and computing, electronics, biotechnology, medical technology, as well as engineering (including construction, electrical and chemical engineering) and allied subject areas."
- Anthropology Plus
A comprehensive index of bibliographic materials covering the fields of anthropology, archaeology, and related interdisciplinary research.
Access is limited to 3 simultaneous users.
- AnthroSource
Provides a complete archive of full-text articles for all American Anthropological Association journals, covering the first issue of publication through 2003. Eleven journals include a full archive through the current issue.
- APS Prola
Provides citations, abstracts, and full text to articles published in American Physical Society journals.
- ARBA Online
ARBA Online (the online equivalent of American Reference Books Annual) is a comprehensive, authoritative database for quality reviews of print and electronic reference works written by librarians for librarians.
- ArchiveGrid
ArchiveGrid is an important destination for searching through historical documents, personal papers, and family histories held in archives around the world. Thousands of libraries, museums, and archives have contributed nearly a million collection descriptions to ArchiveGrid. Researchers searching ArchiveGrid can learn about the many items in each of these collections, contact archives to arrange a visit to examine materials, and order copies.
- Argus Leader
The Argus Leader is the daily newspaper of Sioux Falls, South Dakota. It is South Dakota's largest newspaper by circulation.
- Art Full Text (H.W. Wilson)
Provides citations, abstracts, and selected full text to articles about art, including "advertising art, antiques, archaeology, architecture and architectural history, art history, computers in art, decorative arts, fashion design, folk art, graphic arts, industrial and interior design, landscape architecture, motion pictures, museology, non-Western art, painting, photography, pottery, sculpture, textiles, and video." Access limited to 30 users at a time within the Minitex consortium.
- Art Index Retrospective: 1929-1984 (H.W. Wilson)
An in-depth record of contemporary art history with access to over half a century of art literature. It covers a host of art journals and other publications in English, French, Italian, German, Spanish, and Dutch, as well as important yearbooks and select museum bulletins. It helps users find contemporary criticism of art at the time of its debut, track the body of work of an artist or movement, find artists’ interviews and other commentary.
- ASCE Journals
Searchable and browsable collection of full image articles published in American Society of Civil Engineers journals, covering all aspects of civil engineering, including planning, construction management, environment, transportation, and waterways.
- ASME Transactions Journals
Our subscription to the publications of the American Society of Mechanical Engineers is partial. We subscribe to 24 of their current publications from 2000-present. Click on the "i" button for more info.
- ASSIA: Applied Social Sciences Index and Abstracts
Provides citations and abstracts "covering health, social services, psychology, sociology, economics, politics, race relations and education."